You are here:Home > Ingredients > Argan Oil
Zakia's Morocco's signature product.  Argan oil is the golden oil from Western Morocco.  Grown and harvested only in Morocco it is their gift to the beauty and culinary world.

Skin Care Concern / Treatment

Dry skin    Oily skin    Eczema    Acne    Anti-wrinkle    Anti-ageing    Dry Hair
Broken nails / cuticles

Benefits

Health benefits of Argan oil are in popularity and can help to treat any ailment such as dry skin, eczema, acne, wrinkles, and lots more. Argan oil is also used on skin, hair, and nails for its beatifying action. They have hydrating and protecting action on the skin and so it can be used in facials and body massage, even for babies. Many women rub this oil over dry or cracked lips to make it softy. Argan oil is shown to be helpful for improving hair strength.  It is rich in antioxidants and contains twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. Argan Oil contains 29.3% to 37% linoleic acid (omega 6) and contains rare sterols not found in other well known oils, this oil has been used by the Berber tribe to alleviate the symptoms of arthritis and rheumatic conditions.

Origin

On the Souss Plains in an area covering 800,000 hectares deep in the south west region of Morocco there are trees that grow exclusively to the region and are known to bring many health benefits. The local tribe, the Berbers, call it the ‘Tree of Life’.

The tree is a relic of the Earth’s Tertiary Period, which ended about 1.6 million years ago, and it only grows a few other places in the world. Considered to be one of the oldest trees on earth it is believed to have grown over 80 million years ago. Argan Trees have been known to live as long as 200 year and can grow to reach a height of between 8 to 10 metres tall.  The roots of the tree grow deep underground and extend to a great depth, this helps to protect against soil erosion as the Sahara desert encroaches from the South.  The trunk of the trees are often twisted and crooked, allowing goats in the area to climb the base and edge their way along the branches to eat the fruit and the leaves.

Extraction
It is extracted by crushing the nuts by hand or machine and extracting the precious oil.  Thereafter the oil is filtered for purity. 

Chemical composition

Fatty acid content analysis of argan oil (%)


Organoleptic characters Internal Clear liquid, neutral odor

Colour Internal Yellow
Relative density at 20°C PE 2.2.5 0.908 – 0.918
Specific absorbance measured at the maximum between 264 nm and 276nm PE 2.2.25 Max. 0.6
Acid value in mg KOH/g PE 2.5.1 Max. 4.0
Peroxide value in meq.O2/Kg PE 2.5.5 Max. 10.0




Fatty acid composition (in %)


palmitic acid PE 2.4.22 10.0 – 15.0
stearic acid
4.3 – 7.2
oleic acid
43.0 – 50.0
linoleic acid
29.3 – 37.0




Sterols composition (in %)


Cholesterol PE 2.4.23 Max 0.2
Campesterol
Max 1.5
Stigmasta-8,22-diene-3b-ol
2.0 – 6.0
Spinasterol
34.0 – 44.0
Schottenol
44.0 – 50.0
Delta 7 Avenasterol
4.0 – 7.0

Precautions
No known problems; if allergic to nut oil then we recommend you consult your physician prior to use. 

Argan oil oil blends well with
Other carrier oils and essential oils.

Zakia's Morocco products with Argan Oil: