You are here:Home > Ingredients > Benzyl Salicitate
What is it?
Benzyl Salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colorless liquid with a mild odour described as balsam, clean, herbal, oily, sweet.   It occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts and is widely used in blends of fragrance materials.  Benzyl Salicylate functions as a fragrance ingredient and as an ultraviolet light absorber. The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of Benzyl Salicylate and determined that it is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use as a flavoring substance.   For further information visit www.cosmeticsinfo.org

Benefits
Provides extended scent life and enhancement

Zakia's Morocco products using Benzyl Salicylate are:

Atlas Mountain Lava Clay Mask with Orange Blossom (pre-prepared)
Atlas Mountain Lava Clay Mask with Jasmine (pre-prepared)