You are here:Home > Ingredients > Glycerin
What is it?
Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin. This ingredient is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a byproduct of soap manufacture which typically uses animal fat.

Glycerine is a natural by-product of soap making. It also occurs naturally in nature. Glycerine is a clear, odourless, viscous liquid, which dissolves completely in water. Its main characteristic lies in the fact that it is a humectant and absorbs water to its structure. This is a very important ingredient in all cosmetic formulations as it helps not only retain water close to the skin but also attracts it. In so doing, it softens, hydrates and moisturises the skin.

In hair products, it encourages shine, conditions and contribute to the overall texture of the hair.

Benefits
Moisturizing and hydrating

Uses
Denaturant; Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Humectant; Oral Care Agent;Oral Health Care Drug; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Humectant; Skin Protectant

Zakia's Morocco Products using Glycerine

Atlas Mountain Lava Clay Mask (Prepared) with Orange Blossom
Atlas Mountain Lava Clay Mask (Prepared) with Jasmine
Argan Oil & Shea Butter Body Milk